Detectors

Detectors

PINFET LDPA 0003R Optical Receiver Module

The OSI Laser Diode Inc. LDPA 0003R PINFET provides an excellent solution for optical receiver systems
that require both high sensitivity and wide dynamic range. Applications include telecommunications lineterminating
equipment or repeaters and optical sensor systems where a user adjustable gain may be
desirable for optimizing system performance.

PINAMP Mini DIL Optical Receiver Modules

1310 nm and 1550 nm

OSI Laser Diode, Inc. (LDI) PINAMPs provide a low cost, high performance miniature optical receiver module which integrates a high speed, high responsivity, low leakage current InGaAs photodiode with a GaAs transimpedance amplifier. The transimpedance amplifier incorporates automatic gain control providing high optical overload performance. The receiver package offers high reliability which satisfies Telcordia GR-468-CORE specifications.

The pigtailed receivers are available with industry standard FC, LC, SC, and ST® connectors. Custom connectors are also available.

PINFET Optical Receiver Modules

850 nm, 1310 nm and 1550 nm

OSI Laser Diode, Inc.‘s (LDI) PINFET provides an excellent solution for optical receiver systems that require both high sensitivity and wide dynamic range. Applications include telecommunication line-terminating equipment or repeaters and optical sensor systems. The receiver package offers high reliability which satisfies Telcordia specifications.

The term “PINFET” (p-intrinsic-n, field-effect transistor) indicates the integration of a PIN photodiode and a discrete, high-performance transimpedance amplifier stage. Light is coupled into the detector stage through a multimode optical fiber pigtail, which allows excellent coupling with either singlemode or multimode fiber systems.