Press Releases

June 18, 2015

OSI Laser Diode Introduces 1490 nm High Power Pulsed Laser Diode Module

OSI Laser Diode Introduces 1490 nm High Power Pulsed Laser Diode Module

New SCW 1430 series laser diode module will be showcased at Laser World of
Photonics in Munich, Germany, June 22-25, 2015, Hall A2 Booth 102.
June 17, 2015 – Edison, NJ - OSI Laser Diode, Inc. (LDI), an OSI Systems
Company, will premiere the innovative SCW 1430 laser diode module series at
Laser World of Photonics, Munich, Germany, June 22-25, 2015 in the OSI
Optoelectronics booth, Hall A2, #102. The new 1490 nm Al RWG F/P laser
diode series is specifically designed for optical test applications such as optical
time-domain reflectometers (OTDRs) and optical spectrum analyzers (OSAs).

LDI’s new SCW 1430 product series features excellent pulse drift performance
and high stability. The modules come in four convenient packages to choose from:
14-pin DIL; 14-pin butterfly; 3-pin coaxial; or 3-pin TO56 housings. RoHS compliant,
the high-peak pulsed laser diode modules operate typically at a center wavelength of
1490 nm (1470 nm, min. to 1510 nm, max.). They deliver no less than 100 mW optical power
(fiber) and a minimum of 300 mW (TO56).

Easy to integrate into new or existing systems, LDI’s new products are
intended for optical testing applications where high-peak pulsed optical power is
required. The higher power offers greater dynamic range capability to OTDR
manufacturers.

If you’re planning to attend Laser Munich next week, please stop by Hall A2,
Booth 102 to learn more. Or for more information, visit www.laserdiode.com/.

OSI Laser Diode, Inc. (LDI - www.laserdiode.com), founded in 1967, is a global
leader in laser diode technology, providing advanced optoelectronic products that
serve the military/aerospace, telecom/datacom (short and long haul),
commercial, industrial, and medical markets.


March 12, 2015

OSI Laser Diode Introduces 1625 nm High-Power (350 mW, typical), Pulsed Laser Diode Module

OSI Laser Diode Introduces 1625 nm High-Power (350 mW, typical), Pulsed Laser Diode Module

OSI Laser Diode Introduces 1625 nm High-Power (350 mW,
typical), Pulsed Laser Diode Module for Optical Testing

• New 1625 nm pulsed laser diode module will be showcased in OSI Laser
Diode’s booth # 2501 at OFC Technical Exposition, March 24 - 26, 2015, Los Angeles Convention Center, Los Angeles, Calif.

March 12, 2015 – Edison, NJ - OSI Laser Diode, Inc. (LDI), an OSI Systems Company, introduces the SCW 1632-350R, a high-power, pulsed laser diode module for optical testing applications.

Housed in a 14-pin butterfly package, the new ridge waveguide (RWG) Fabry-Perot (FP) laser diode is optically coupled to a single-mode fiber (SMF) pigtail and includes a thermoelectric cooler (TEC) and an electrically-isolated temperature sensing thermistor. Ideal for applications where high peak pulsed optical power is required, the new device is specifically designed for use in optical spectrum
analyzers (OSAs) and optical time domain reflectometers (OTDRs). The higher power gives the OTDR manufacturer greater dynamic range capability.

OSI Laser Diode’s SCW 1632-350R operates at 1625 nm and features optical
power of 350 mW (typically). It joins the family of high-power pulsed laser diode
modules, including the previously introduced SCW 1532-500R that operates at
1550 nm and features higher than 500 mW optical power. Both modules are
RoHS compliant and feature the industry-standard pin-out packaging that offers
excellent pulse drift performance and high stability.

To learn more about LDI’s high-power, pulsed laser diode modules, stop by OSI
Laser Diode’s OFC booth # 2501 at OFC Technical Exposition, March 24 - 26,
2015, Los Angeles Convention Center, Los Angeles, Calif. For additional
information, please visit: www.laserdiode.com.

OSI Laser Diode, Inc. (LDI - www.laserdiode.com), founded in 1967, is a global
leader in laser diode technology, providing advanced optoelectronic products that
serve the military/aerospace, telecom/datacom (short and long haul),
commercial, industrial, and medical markets.


January 30, 2015

OSI introduces its NEW Pulsed Laser Diode with Integrated Microlens

OSI introduces its NEW Pulsed Laser Diode with Integrated Microlens

OSI Laser Diode’s CVLL350-CL90 is a pulsed laser diode with an integrated microlens that delivers a far-field beam pattern. Its divergence is equivalent in both the perpendicular and parallel axes of emission. The device operates at wavelengths from 1530 to 1580nm, with 1550nm typical. The operating temperature is 25 degrees C, with an average pulse width of 150ns, frequency of 5 kHz, a drive current of 75 W and peak power of 22W. It is designed for military and commercial applications such as sensing, laser speed detectors and lidar